• ATF Ruling 2001-5 – Knowing and Identifying Your Customer.
[…] Not only that, but ATF also opined in writing that this forever requirement applies to every 4473 that has been started.  Let me repeat that. Every 4473 that you start in your store, whether on paper with a pen or electronically, as soon as it is started, you have to keep it and keep it for the life of your FFL.

Here is what ATF FIPB (Firearms Industry Programs Branch) told 4473 Cloud in writing when we inquired about this shortly after this ruling was released:

The final rule 2021R-05F amends 27 CFR 478.129 as follows:

“…provided that Forms 4473 with respect to which a sale, delivery, or transfer did not take place shall be separately retained in alphabetical (by name of transferee) or chronological (by date of transferee’s certification) order.”

“It no longer matters whether NICS is contacted or not regarding retention; if they start a 4473, it must be retained.” 

If you would like, click here to review the PowerPoint ATF released last summer to review the ruling in its entirety.